This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process the personally identifying information (‘Personal Data’) that we collect and receive from and about users of  our websites (www.oxfordhouse.org.uk  and www.lovebethnalgreen.com),   (together “the Sites”) and customers who purchase tickets for our events, attend our events, hire and/or venue space or subscribe to our newsletters.

Our privacy commitments

  • We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.
  • We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.
  • For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.

 

CUSTOMERS

Data Collection

We collect the following Personal data from or about you as an Oxford House customer:

  • Personal Data Collected Directly from you through the booking process: your name, phone number, postal address and email address. Our legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is the provision to you of the services purchased by you.
  • Personal Data Collected Automatically from the use by you of the Sites. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is to be able to operate the Sites and provide you with access to the pages you wish to access.
  • Personal Data received Indirectly through our suppliers which enables us to create and store a record of your purchase history. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate interests in knowing more about our customers.

 

Data Uses

We use your Personal Data:

  • For the administration of your purchases and our events and to contact you about your purchase (for example with details on your tickets and your attendance or hire of a space).
  • To contact you with marketing messages which you have requested or agreed to receive from us (for example via a branded newsletter);
  • To contact you with surveys and feedback requests (for example relating to a show you attended or venue you hired);
  • To analyse the purchase history of our customers and the way our customers use the Sites.  

 

Cookies

We use cookies (small text files which are transferred to your browser by the Sites to identify data traffic patterns, personalise contents and support security. The cookies we use are described in more detail in our cookie section (see end). They do not provide any information which might disclose the identity of a specific person but they may potentially identify your computer, your browser and your internet settings. You may change the storing of cookies in your browser settings at any time by selecting the function “accept no cookies”. However, disabling essential cookies may result in you no longer be able to use the entire functionality of the Sites.


Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) also places cookies on your computer, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the Sites. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the Sites and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information generated by Google cookies about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.


Data Sharing

Oxford House will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.   


Social Media

We will share your Personal Data with social media sites to enable them to provide marketing messages that you have agreed to receive from them. The social media sites have all published their own privacy statements and can be viewed on their sites.

 

THEATRE BOX OFFICE

Data Collection

We Got Tickets (www.wegottickets.com) collect the following data from you as an Oxford House guest:

  • Data Collected Directly: your name, email address and postal address in bookings process.
  • Data Collected Indirectly: your attendance history.

 

Data Uses

We use your Personal Data:

  • To contact you about your attendance (for example with your arrival time);
  • To contact you with future event marketing messages (for example with branded newsletters or an advertisement on Facebook/Twitter);
  • To send you surveys or feedback requests (for example after you attended an event);
  • To find out more about our guests and their preferences (for example by analysing your attendance history).

 

Data Sharing

Oxford House will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.   

 

SOCIAL MEDIA FOLLOWERS

Data Collection

We receive the following Personal Data about you if you follow one of our social media accounts: Your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.


Data Uses

We use this Personal Data:

  • to provide bespoke social media content (for example by analysing your general interests);
  • to create targeted advertising across all our social media channels (for example by analysing responses to posts and existing advertisements);
  • to find out more about our digital community (for example by analysing the age ranges of our followers).  

 

Data Sharing

Oxford House will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.

 

WEBSITE VISITORS

Data Collection

We collect the following Personal Data about you if you visit one of our Sites: site referrals, browsing pattern, browser type, location, general interests, gender, and age. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/ HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate interest in operating the Sites, providing you with access to the pages you wish to access, understanding the interests of our potential customers and providing you with relevant information about our services.  


Data Uses

We use this Personal Data:

  • to provide you with bespoke website content (for example by analysing our site visitors’ age ranges);
  • to gain insight into your behaviour and preferences (for example by analysing the website pages you visit);
  • to create bespoke marketing messages (for example by analysing the click throughs on our Sites);
  • to re-target our website visitors with relevant marketing messages (for example by using cookies hosted on our Sites);
  • to collect site statistics.

For more information please see Cookie Statement at the end of this document.


Data Sharing

Oxford House will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account or otherwise as required or permitted by law.   

 

DATA PROCESSORS

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store Personal Data on our behalf. The processors we use currently are the following:

  1. Ticket Seller: We Got Tickets, https://www.wegottickets.com. Located in the U.K.
  2. Miscellaneous Processors
    1. Stripe, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified https://stripe.com/privacy-shield-policy  (Crowdfunding)
    2. Newsletter: Mailchimp,. https://kb.mailchimp.com/accounts/management/about-mailchimp-the-eu-swiss-privacy-shield-and-the-gdpr
    3. Cloud Storage:
      1. Google Drive, https://cloud.google.com/security/compliance/eu-data-protection/
      2. Microsoft Exchange, https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-GB/privacystatement  
      3. Dropbox,. https://www.dropbox.com/help/security/data-transfers-europe-us
    4. Social Media Platform: Facebook, some data centres located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
    5. Survey Tool: Survey Monkey, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/
  3. Web Management Tools
      1. Google Analytics, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

International Data Transfers

We use data processors located outside the European Economic Area only after taking such steps as are required to ensure that Personal Data they process on our behalf receives protection equivalent to that provided in the EEA. Our processors are either certified as compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework where they are located in the USA or have entered into an agreement with us containing the model clauses approved by the European Commission as providing contractual protection equivalent to that provided by the data protection regulations applicable in the EEA. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.


Data Security

  • We maintain technical and physical safeguards that are designed to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Data, and to guard it against accidental or unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure to unauthorised third parties. These measures include device encryption, firewalls and virus checking procedures.
  • Where we keep Personal Data files on local devices these devices are protected and accessible only to authorised Oxford House employees.
  • We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your Personal Data remains safe and secure.

 

Duration of Storage

  • We will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as you remain:
    • a registered subscriber to our mailing list;
    • a registered user of any of our Sites;
    • have completed a purchase with Oxford House in the last 36 months; or

If you have not opened any email communication from an Oxford House brand or interacted in any other way with our brands for 36 months we will regard you as an inactive subscriber and delete your details from our records except where retention is necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees.
 


Your Rights in Relation to Personal Data

  • You can update your subscription preferences or unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by following the link in the footer of the last email you received from one of our brands (“Update your subscription preferences” or “Unsubscribe”) or by sending a request with detailed instructions to info@oxfordhouse.org.uk.
  • You have the right to update and correct the personal information on your account. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data.  Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data.  You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk.
  • You can contact us with questions about the personal information we hold about you using the contact information provided in the contact section of this privacy notice.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our operations. All such changes will be posted to the Sites and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by e-mail.


Contacting us

Oxford House is the Data Controller in respect of any Personal Data that you submit to us or that we collect from or about you. We are a registered charity (registration no. 208582) and company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (registered no. 59858) with registered offices at Oxford House, Derbyshire Street, London, E2 6HG.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, or our Sites, our contact details are as follows:

  • John Ryan (Chief Executive)
  • Oxford House in Bethnal Green, Oxford House, Derbyshire Street, London, E2 6HG
  • info@oxfordhouse.org.uk
  • 0207 739 9001

 

Cookie Statement

How we use Cookies

Oxford House may set and access first-party cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy.  These cookies are integral to the services provided by the website to you.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept cookies, however, this can be altered.  For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the website.

You may delete cookies, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly.

[The website uses the third-party Cookies detailed in Schedule 2 to this Policy for the purposes described therein. These cookies are not integral to the services provided by the website to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings.  Please ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.]

 

Schedule 1: First-Party Cookies:

WP-settings-*

This cookie is used to customise your view of the admin interface and also the main site interface. The cookie remains for 1 year.

WP-settings-time-*

This cookie is used to customise your view of the admin interface and also the main site interface. The cookie remains for 1 year.

wordpress_test_cookie

This cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow or reject cookies. The cookie remains until the end of your browser session.


Schedule 2: Third-Party Cookies:

wfwaf-authcookie-***

This cookie is a security measure provided by Wordfence to distinguish users during log in. This cookie remains for 30 minutes

_ga

This cookie is an Analytics collector provided by Google Analytics. It is used to distinguish users. The cookie remains for 2 years.

_gid

This cookie is an Analytics collector provided by Google Analytics. It is used to distinguish users. The cookie remains for 24 hours.